Site Map
Categories
- Anti Aging Articles (1)
- Anti Aging FAQ (1340)
- Anti Aging Videos (608)
- Beauty (564)
- Skin Care (106)
Latest Posts
- Is Suki facial skin care products ok for sensitive skin?
- Hidden Sources Of Sugar
- Anti Aging Creams-Do They Really Work?
- Breast Reduction, Medial Pedicle And Mastopexy
- Which Black Leather Handbag Is Right For You?
- What are the BEST Hand Lotions to stop signs of aging.?
- What is the best anti-aging products?
Recommended Products
Resource Partners
*** Click Here For Your Free Package! ***
Autor: Shirley Fei
~ 05/07/09
It is true that Shea butter products are one of the most effective and popular skin care creams and soaps on the market today. Shea butter is actually a substance that is derived from a nut that comes from the Savannah Region of Africa. It is derived from the Karite tree, it is also known as the Shea-Karite tree. The butter is made from the nut that grows on the tree. The nuts are picked, cracked, pounded and boiled for several hours.
Once it has boiled for several hours, the butter rises to the surface. After this the butter is scooped out and cools and hardens at room temperature. This is how your Shea butter products are made. Shea Butter is able to keep its consistency at room temperature; however, it will turn to a liquid at body temperature, and this is why it can be applied to your skin.
The Shea butter soap has many skin benefiting vitamins including large amounts of vitamin A and vitamin E. Because Vitamin A helps in the rebuilding of damages skin cells you will find this wonderful product is great or reducing scarring, wrinkles and skin blemishes. Vitamin E is an antioxidant keeping the skin safe from harmful free radicals. In addition the skin readily absorbs Shea butter without leaving an excess oily coating.
Some of the other amazing properties of Shea Butter are that it relieves dry itchy skin and moisturizes the skin. Shea butter soap moisturizes well without clogging pores. It’s mild enough to use on babies and those with sensitive skin. Shea butter has natural UV protection.
One noticeable thing about Shea Butter products is that they have a nutty smell since they are derived from a nut. The colour can range from a creamy colour to a greyish yellow colour. This particular natural product has quite a number of benefits if you use this as a cream or soap.
Shea Butter can also be used as a sunscreen and is great for sunburn. It assists in soothing burns. Shea butter is also known to help treat scars and burns, and it is also known to help prevent skin rashes. It’s very effective at smoothing out wrinkles and fine lines reducing the appearance of scars, stretch marks, and blemishes.
On the market today, you can find quite a few different Shea butter products. Among the products available are Shea butter soap, lotion, body wash, moisturizer, massage creams and massage oils.
Whenever possible store the products in a cool place, they should last about two years. If it does happen to melt, then just give it a stir and put it in a cooler location to harden.